» Home » About Us » Standing Committees

Standing Committees

[As constituted New York May 2016]

Note: In terms of Art 9 of the CMI Constitution, the President is ex officio a member of all Committees and Working Groups.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Måns JACOBSSON [Sweden] Chair
Peter CULLEN [Canada]
Luc GRELLET [France]
Andrew TAYLOR [UK]

CMI ARCHIVES

Jean-Francois PETERS [Belgium] Chair
John HARE [South Africa]
Evelien PEETERS [Belgium]

CMI YOUNG MEMBERS

Blythe DALY Chair
Robert HOEPEL [Netherlands] Rapporteur
Kerim ATAMER [Turkey]
Javier FRANCO-ZARATE [Colombia]
Tomotaka FUJITA [Japan]
Johanne GAUTHIER [Canada]
Evangeline QUEK
Violeta RADOVICH [Argentina]
Frank SMEELE [Netherlands]
Harold SONDERGARD 
Andrew TAYLOR [UK]
Ioannis TIMAGENIS [Greece]
Yingying ZOU [China]

COLLECTION OF OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS

Christopher DAVIS [USA] Chair
Peter VERSTUYFT [Belgium]
Benoit GOEMANS [Belgium]
Jorge RADOVICH [Argentina]

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE

Jean Francois PETERS [Belgium] Chair
Benoit GOEMANS [Belgium]
John HARE [South Africa]
Patrice REMBAUVILLE-NICOLLE [France]
John O'CONNOR [Canada]

DATABASE FOR JUDICIAL DECISIONS ON INTERNATIONAL CONVENTIONS

Stephen GIRVIN [Singapore] Chair
Lawrence TEH [Singapore]
Taco VAN DER VALK [Netherlands]
Giorgio BERLINGIERI [Italy]
Alexander VON ZIEGLER [Switzerland]

GENERAL AVERAGE INTEREST RATES

Bent NIELSEN [Denmark] Chair

Taco VAN DER VALK [Netherlands] Rapporteur

Andrew TAYLOR [UK]  

General Average ( INCLUDING Guidelines TO THE YORK ANTWERP RULES 2016)

Taco VAN DER VALK [Netherlands] Chair
Richard CORNAH [UK]
Daniella de Lint [Netherlands]
Jörn GRONINGER [Germany]
Michael HARVEY [UK]
Kiran KHOSLA [UK - ICS]
Jiro KUBO [Japan]
Sveinung MÅKESTAD [Norway]
Jonathan SPENCER [USA] 

MARINE INSURANCE

Joseph GRASSO [USA] Chair
Sarah DERRINGTON [Australia] Rapporteur
Andreas BACH [Switzerland]
Pierangelo CELLE [Italy]
Marc HUYBRECHTS [Belgium]
Jiro KUBO [Japan] Dieter SCHWAMPE [Germany]
Rhidian THOMAS [UK]
Pengnan WANG [China]

IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERNATIONAL CONVENTIONS AND PROMOTION OF MARITIME CONVENTIONS

Deucalion REDIADIS [Greece] Chair

Nick GASKELL
Rosalie BALKIN [UK/Australia]
Giorgio BERLINGIERI [italy]
Dimitri CHRISTODOULU [UK]
Luke Chidi ILOGU [Nigeria]
Nicholas GASKELL [UK]
Patrick HOLLOWAY [South Africa]
Maria BORG BARTHET [UK]
Kiran KHOSLA [UK]
Benoit GOEMANS [Belgium]
Måns JACOBSSON [Sweden]
Pieter LAURIJSSEN [Belgium]

LIAISON WITH NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

Giorgio BERLINGIERI Italy, Spain, Portugal, Greece, Croatia, Slovenia

Christopher O. DAVIS USA, Dominican Republic, Mexico, Panama
Ann FENECH Malta, Turkey, Romania
Tomotaka FUJITA Japan
Stuart HETHERINGTON Australia & New Zealand, Indonesia, PIMLA
Karl-Johan GOMBRII Norway, Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Russian Federation, Ukraine
John HARE South Africa, Ghana*, Nigeria, East Africa Regional*, Senegal
Luc GRELLET France
John O’CONNOR Canada
Jorge RADOVICH Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela
Dieter SCHWAMPE Germany, Poland*
Taco VAN DER VALK United Kingdom, Ireland, Netherlands
Lawrence TEH Singapore, India, People’s Republic of China (incl Hong Kong), Republic of Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Philippines
Alexander VON ZIEGLER Israel, Switzerland
Peter VERSTUYFT Belgium

* Provisional

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Andrew TAYLOR [UK] Chair
Francesco BERLINGIERI [Italy]
Karl-Johan GOMBRII [Norway]
Patrick GRIGGS [UK]
Jean-Serge ROHART [France]
Yuzhuo SI [China]
Gregory TIMAGENIS [Greece]

PLANNING COMMITTEE


John HARE [South Africa] Chair
José Modesto APOLO TERAN [Ecuador]
Tomotaka FUJITA [Japan]
In Hyeon KIM [S Korea]
Dihuang SONG [China]
Michael STURLEY [USA]
Andrew TAYLOR [UK]

PUBLICATIONS AND WEBSITE

Taco VAN DER VALK [Netherlands] Chair
Chris GIASCHI [Canada]
Evelien PEETERS [Belgium]

CMI CHARITABLE TRUST TRUSTEES

[Appointed by the Trustees, with written consent of the CMI as required by Clause 19(1) of the Trust Deed]

Patrick GRIGGS [UK] Chair
Thomas BIRCH REYNARDSON, [UK] Treasurer
Francesco BERLINGIERI [Italy]
Ann FENECH [Malta]
Karl-Johan GOMBRII [Norway]
Alexander VON ZIEGLER [Israel, Switserland]


CARRIAGE OF GOODS (INCLUDING ROTTERDAM RULES)

Tomotaka FUJITA [Japan] Chair
Michael STURLEY [USA] Rapporteur
Stuart BEARE [UK] 
Philippe DELEBECQUE [France]
Vincent DE ORCHIS [USA]
Miriam GOLDBY [Malta/UK]
José Tomas GUZMAN [Columbia]
Hannu HONKA [Finland]
Kofi MBIAH [Ghana]
José VICENTE GUZMAN [Uruguay]
Gertjan VAN DER ZIEL [Netherlands]