» Home » About Us » International Working Groups

INTERNATIONAL WORKING GROUPS

[As constituted in New York, May 2016]

Note: In terms of Art 9 of the CMI Constitution, the President is ex officio a member of all Committees and Working Groups.

ACTS OF PIRACY AND MARITIME VIOLENCE

Andrew TAYLOR [UK] Chair
Rodolfo GONZALEZ-LEBRERO [Spain]
Patrick GRIGGS [UK]
John KIMBALL [USA]
Louis MBANEFO [Nigeria]
Lars ROSENBERG OVERBY [Denmark]
Frank L.WISWALL Jr [USA]


ARBITRATION

Luc GRELLET [France] Chair
Vincent DE ORCHIS [USA]
Leo G. KAILAS [USA]
John KIMBALL [USA]
Mario RICCOMAGNO [Italy]
Lawrence TEH [Singapore]

LIABILITY OF CLASSIFICATION SOCiETIES

Karl-Johan GOMBRII [Norway] Chair
Alexander VON ZIEGLER [Switzerland] Rapporteur
Luc GRELLET [France]
John HARE [South Africa]
Tomotaka FUJITA [Japan]


CROSS BORDER INSOLVENCIES

Sarah DERRINGTON [Australia] Chair
Christopher O. DAVIS [USA]
Maurizio DARDANI [Italy]
Manuel ALBA FERNANDEZ [Spain]
Beiping CHU [China]
Olaf HARTENSTEIN [Germany]
Sébastien LOOTGIETER [France]
William SHARPE [Canada]



CYBERCRIME IN SHIPPING

Taco VAN DER VALK [Netherlands] Chair
Robert HOEPEL Rapporteur [Netherlands]
Sebastien LOOTGIETER [France]
Elias BESTANI [Argentina]

FAIR TREATMENT OF SEAFARERS IN THE EVENT OF A MARITIME ACCIDENT

Olivia HAMER [UK] Chair
Giorgio BERLINGIERI [Italy]
Michael CHALOS [USA]
David HEBDEN [UK]
Linda HOWLETT [UK]
Kim JEFFERIES [Norway]
Kiran KHOSLA [UK]
Kate LEWINS [Australia]
P.K. MUKHERJEE [Sri Lanka/China]
Natalie SHAW [UK]

Subcommittees

Maritime Law & Refugee Migration at Sea
     John HARE [South Africa] Chair


Pandemic Response at Sea
     Paul GILL [Ireland] Chair

JUDICIAL SALES OF SHIPS

Henry LI [China] Chair
Jonathan LUX [UK] Co-Rapporteur
Andrew ROBINSON [S Africa] Co-Rapporteur
Aurelio FERNANDEZ-CONCHESO [Venezuela]
Benoit GOEMANS [Belgium]
Luc GRELLET [France]
Louis MBANEFO [Nigeria]
Frank SMEELE [Netherlands]
Lawrence TEH [Singapore]
Frank NOLAN [USA]
Klaus RAMMING [Germany]
William SHARPE [Canada]

LIABILITY OF CLASSIFICATION SOCiETIES

Karl-Johan GOMBRII [Norway] Chair
Alexander VON ZIEGLER [Switzerland] Rapporteur
Luc GRELLET [France]
John HARE [South Africa]
Tomotaka FUJITA [Japan]




MARINE INSURANCE

Joseph GRASSO [USA] Chair
Sarah DERRINGTON [Australia] Rapporteur
Andreas BACH [Switzerland]
Pierangelo CELLE [Italy]
Marc HUYBRECHTS [Belgium]
Jiro KUBO [Japan] Dieter SCHWAMPE [Germany]
Rhidian THOMAS [UK]
Pengnan WANG [China]

MARITIME LAW FOR UNMANNED CRAFT

Tom BIRCH REYNARDSON [UK] Chair
Brian EISENHOWER [USA]
Andrew GARGER [USA]
Nicholas GASKELL [UK]
Andrew HIGGS [UK]
Erik van HOOYDONK [Belgium]
Oskar LEVANDER [Finland]
Jeffrey MOLLER [USA]
Helen NOBLE [Ireland]
Dieter SCHWAMPE [Germany]
Frank SMEELE [Netherlands]
Henrik RINGBOM [Finland]
Alan WIEGEL [USA]



OFFSHORE ACTIVITIES

Jorge RADOVICH [Argentina] Chair
Andrew TAYLOR [UK] Rapporteur
Aurelio FERNANDEZ-CONCHESO [Venezuela]
Rosalie BALKIN [Australia/UK]
Robert DOREY [UK]
Luc GRELLET [France]
Patrick GRIGGS [UK] J. Clifton HALL III [USA]
Måns JACOBSSON [Sweden]
Henning JESSEN [Germany]
Steven RARES [Australia]
Erik RØSÆG [Norway]
Lorenzo SCHIANO DI PEPE [Italy]
William SHARPE [Canada]
Wylie SPICER [Canada]


POLAR SHIPPING

Aldo CHIRCOP [Canada] Chair
Frida ARMAS PFIRTER [Argentina]
David BAKER [UK] Peter CULLEN [Canada]
Nigel FRAWLEY [Canada]
Gen GOTO [Japan]
Tore HENRIKSEN [Norway]
Kiran KHOSLA [UK]
Young Kil PARK [Korea]
Bert RAY [USA]
Nicolò REGGIO [Italy]
Henrik RINGBOM [Finland]
Lars ROSENBERG OVERBY [Denmark]
Donald ROTHWELL [Australia]
Alexander SKARIDOV [Russia]
Stephanie Johnston [UK]
Kim Crosbie [USA]

RESTATEMENT OF THE LEX MARITIMA

Eric VAN HOOYDONK [Belgium] Chair
Jesús CASAS ROBLA [Spain] Rapporteur
Kerim ATAMER [Turkey]
Tomotaka FUJITA [Japan]
John HARE [South Africa]
Alexander VON ZIEGLER [Switzerland]
Michael STURLEY [USA]
Gustavo Omaña PARÉS [Venezuela]
Aybek AHMEDOV [Russia]
Frank SMEELE [The Netherlands]
Andreas MAURER [Germany]
Massimiliano RIMABOSCHI [Italy]
Mišo MUDRIC [Croatia]
Filippo LORENZON [UK/Italy]

REVIEW OF THE RULES ON GENERAL AVERAGE

Bent NIELSEN [Denmark] Chair
Taco VAN DER VALK [Netherlands] Co-Rapporteur
Richard CORNAH [UK] Co-Rapporteur
Andrew BARDOT [UK]
Ben BROWNE [UK]
Frederic DENEFLE [France]
Jurgen HAHN [Germany
Michael HARVEY [UK]
Kiran KHOSLA [UK]
Jiro KUBO [Japan]
Sveinung MÅKESTAD [Norway]
John O’CONNOR [Canada]
Peter SANDELL [Finland]
Jonathan SPENCER [USA]
Esteban VIVANCO [Argentina]

ROTTERDAM RULES

Tomotaka FUJITA [Japan] Chair
Michael STURLEY [USA] Rapporteur
Stuart BEARE [UK]
Philippe DELEBECQUE [France]
Vincent DE ORCHIS [USA]
Miriam GOLDBY [Malta/UK]
José Tomas GUZMAN [Columbia]
Hannu HONKA [Finland]
Kofi MBIAH [Ghana]
José VICENTE GUZMAN [Uruguay]
Gertjan VAN DER ZIEL [Netherlands]

SHIP FINANCING SECURITY PRACTICES

Ann FENECH [Malta] Chair
David OSBORNE [UK] Rapporteur
Andrea BERLINGIERI [Italy]
Allen BLACK [USA]
Camilla MENDES VIANNA CARDOSO [Brazil]
Sheng CHEN [China]
Souichirou KOZUKA [Japan]
Stefan RINDFLEISCH [Germany]
Andrew TETLEY [France]

SHIP NOMENCLATURE

Francis NOLAN [USA] Chair
Edmund SWEETMAN [Ireland] Rapporteur
Jens MATHIASEN [Denmark]
Massimiliano MUSI [Italy]
Lawrence TEH [Singapore]
Ricardo ROZAS [Chile]
Bulent SOZER [Turkey]


STUDY RELATING TO LIABILITY FOR WRONGFUL ARREST

Giorgio BERLINGIERI [Italy] Chair
Aleka MANDARAKA-SHEPPARD [UK] Rapporteur
Sir Bernard EDER [UK]
Ann FENECH [Malta]
Karl GOMBRII [Norway]
Christopher DAVIS [USA]